PROJECT GALLERY
ABOUT
FINE ARTS
EXHIBITIONS
PRESS
PHOTOS

CONTACT





E-MAIL
info@framebox.de

FEATURE FILMS:
UNITED TALENT AGENCY
JASON BURNS
T: +1
310.860.3766
BEVERLY HILLS, USA

FINE ARTS:
CLAUS FRIEDE*
CONTEMPORARY ART
office@cfca.de
HAMBURG, GERMANY

COMMERCIALS:
ACME FILMWORKS
LOS ANGELES,
USA
Tel. +1 (323) 464-7805

rjd@acmefilmworks.com

SHORTFILM SCREENINGS
AND LICENSING:
SHORTFILMAGENCY HAMBURG
sales@shortfilm.com
Tel. +49-40-39 10 63 19





TWITTER
YOUTUBE
VIMEO
FACEBOOK








   






 
Till Nowak is an award winning digital artist, designer and filmmaker, born July 28, 1980. He works as a professional computer graphics artist since 1999 on his own independent projects and for high profile clients. He graduated 2005 in media design at the University of Applied Sciences in Mainz, Germany. Between 2008 and 2015 he was based in Hamburg. He now lives with his wife and daughter in Los Angeles. Till is the brother of Berlin based artist Nik Nowak.

Till's work has been exhibited in hundreds of international film festivals, featured in books and at SIGGRAPH 2006, 2007, 2009 and 2011 and was awarded with more than 70 awards, for example in Annecy, at Anima Mundi or at the AFI Fest Hollywood. He also is responsible for several large scale public light art installations on historic buildings, such as the Rendsburg high bridge. B
esides his studio work Till has given lectures about his workflows in international events, such as Gnomon Schoool of Visual Effects in Hollywood, universities in Korea, Germany and Australia, at the 361° conference in Mumbai and the NIFFF in Neuchatel and worked as jury member in a number of film festivals, such as Tampere International Shortfilm Festival. Till is a member of the European Film Academy, the German Film Academy, ASIFA Hollywood and the Art Directors Guild.

 


 
  AWARDS


2016
Best Director, Kingbonn Award of 7th CSFF China International New Media Short Film Festival, Shenzen, 2016
2016
Best shortfilm 27th Trieste Film Festival, Italy, 2016
2016
Best shortfilm Skepto International Film Festival, Caglari, Italy, 2016
2016
"Best use of digital technology in a short film", FLICKERFEST, Sydney, 2016, Australia
2016
International Audience Award 7th Roanne Animation Festival, France, 2016
2015
Grand Prix (Academy Award qualifying) Anima Mundi, Sao Paolo, Brazil , 2015
2015
Best International Shortfilm 2015, Whistler Film Festival, Canada, 2015
2015
Best animated shortfilm (Audience Award), XXV. Fantastic Film Festival, Málaga, 2015
2015
Don Quixote Award, 55. Krakow Film Festival, Poland, 2015
2015
Best animated shortfilm, Malibu International Film Festival, USA, 2015
2015
Best art direction, Almeré en Corto Shortfilm Festival, Spain, 2015
2015
Grand Prix Anilogue - XIII. Int. Animation Festival, Budapest, Hungary, 2016
2015
Best of International Animation, Trickfilmwochenende Wiesbaden, 2015
2015
Best animated film, Soria Short Film Festival, Spain, 2015
2015
Best Animation, Los Angeles Cinema Festival of Hollywood, USA, 2015
2015
Best animated shortfilm, Vortex Film Festival, Rhodes Island, USA, 2015
2015
Best Visual Effects, Hollyshorts Film Festival, USA, 2015
2015
Programmer's Choice Award, Cleveland International Film Festival, USA, 2015
2015
Canal+ Award, Festival International de Cinede Valencia, Spain, 2015
2015
Best Animation (Academy Award qualifying) Aspen Shortsfest, USA, 2015
2015
Audience Award MuVi Award, Oberhausen, Germany, 2015
2013
Audience Award 6. Filmzeit Kaufbeuren, 2013, Germany
2013
Audience Award NeuroVision Film Contest 2013, Tübingen, Germany
2013
Best Film Audience Award, Landau International Film Festival, 2013
2013
Main Award for artists under 35, KINO DER KUNST, Munich, 2013
2012
Best Writing, ONE SCREEN by THE ONE CLUB, New York, USA, 2012
2012
Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis 2012 (German Shortfilm Award 2012)
2012
Best use of digital technology in a short film, FLICKERFEST, 2012, Australia
2012
Audience Award, UNLIMITED Film Festival 2012, Cologne, Germany
2012
Audience Award, ALCINE Film Festival 2012, Spain
2012
Best Selection Award, KAOHSIUNG Film Festival 2012, Taiwan
2012
Best Short Film, 34th MOSCOW IFF, Russia
2012
Sonderpreis der Jury, ANIMAGO Award 2012
2012
Best Producer, Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2012
2012
Best SF&F shortfilm, CHICON 7, Chicago, USA
2012
Best Visual Effects, CRYPTSHOW 2012, Barcelona, Spain
2012
Liberté Award Audience Award , HAMBURG International Shortfilm Festival
2012
Best Short Short, ASPEN Shortsfest
2012
Best Shortfilm Audience Award , REGENSBURG Shortfilm Week
2012
Team-Work-Award, STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER, Germany
2011
Pille Filmgeräteverleih-Sachpreis, EXGROUND Filmfest, Wiesbaden
2011
Kurosawa Award for creative Excellence, 24fps Film Festival, Abilene, USA
2011
Audience award, Fantasy & Horror Filmfestival, San Sebastian
2011
International Jury Award, Fantasy & Horror Filmfestival, San Sebastian
2011
Audience Award FILMFESTIVAL MÜNSTER for The Centrifuge Brain Project
2008
Best debut, TINDIRINDIS International Animation Festival in Vilnius
2008
Best Animation , PEDRERA Short Film Festival, Uruguay
2007
Best shortfilm Méliès d'Argent, Fantasy & Horror Film Festival, San Sebastian
2007
Jury Award Best Animation, ICON international film festival, Israel
2007
Audience Award Best Animation, ICON international film festival, Israel
2007
Best Animation STEPS right protection film festival, Kiev, Ukraine
2007
Best Animation CRESTED BUTTE REEL FEST
2007
Jury's special award 58th Intl. Short Film Festival Montecatini, Italy
2007
Juror Choice Award ASU FILM FESTIVAL, USA
2007
Best Animation BYRON BAY FILM FESTIVAL, AUSTRALIA
2007
Best shortfilm ANIMABASAURI3, SPAIN
2007
Best animation DURANGO FILM FESTIVAL, USA
2007
Winner of FÖRDERPREIS FÜR JUNGE KÜNSTLER des Landes NRW
2007
Best animation CAPALBIO CINEMA, ITALY
2006
Best Animation TORONTO Fantasy Worldwide Film Festival, Canada
2007
Best Animation SEDONA Film Festival, USA
2007
Excellence in Filmmaking SEDONA Film Festival, USA
2006
Winner of the Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Kurzfilmpreis, Germany
2006
Best Shortfilm (audience) PRAGUE Shortfilm Festival, Czech Republic
2006
Best Animation Prix du Conseil General, Festival Pontault-Combault, France
2006
audience award Hamburg Animation Award, Germany
2006
Best Animation SEHSÜCHTE, Germany
2006
Best Short BUDAPEST Anifest, Hungary
2006
Winner of Victory Arts International Competition, USA
2006
Best Animation MONTERREY Film Festival, Mexico
2006

Winner of the MEDITERRANEAN ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD by the United Nations

2006
Best Animation TEHERAN shortfilm festival, Iran
2006
Best first film ANNECY 2006, France
2005
Best Shortfilm BERGISCHES FILMFEST, Germany
2005
Best Shortfilm OFFF Barcelona, Spain
2005
Best student animation goEast Festival, Germany
2005
Best Shortfilm PRIX UIP, Belgium
2005
Best short (Audience award) AFI FEST, Hollywood
2005
Best short (Jury award) AFI FEST, Hollywood
2001
Debitel Media Design Award, Berlin

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2015
Nominee of the 43rd Annual Annie Awards, Los Angeles, 2015
2015
Nominee of the European Film Awards, Berlin, 2015
2015
2nd prize, audience award, exground film festival, Germany, 2015
2015
Honorary Mention, Cleveland International Filmfestival, USA, 2015
2015
Honorary Mention at PRIX ARS ELECTRONICA for "Denken Sie Groß"
2015
Singular Vision, Special Mention at Spark Animation Festival, Vancouver
2012
Honorary Mention, MESSAGE TO MAN Filmfestival, St. Petersburg, Russia
2012
Honorary Mention of the Jury, OBERHAUSEN 59th Int. Shortfilm Festival
2012
Special Mention, CONCORTO, Pontenure, Italy
2012
Honorary Mention of the Youth Jury, FILMFEST Dresden
2012
Honorary Mention of the Jury, REGENSBURG Shortfilmweek
2011
Audience Award 2nd Price, EXGROUND Filmfest, Wiesbaden
2011
Honorary Mention at PRIX ARS ELECTRONICA for "The Experience of Fliehkraft"
2010
Autodesk 3ds max MASTER Award
2009
2nd Prize VISUAL MUSIC AWARD, Cocoon Club, Frankfurt
2009
Master Award EXPOSÈ 7
2008
Excellence Award EXPOSÉ 6 BOOK
2008
Master Award ELEMENTAL 3 by Ballistic Publishing
2008
Jury recommended work, JAPAN Media Arts Festival
2007
CG Choice Awards for "Salad", "Blowout at Exit 16A", "The Shaved Bumblebee"
2007
Excellence Award EXPOSÉ 5 BOOK
2007
2nd prize "Visual Music Award", Frankfurt, Germany
2006
2nd Prize Chicago International Childrens Film Festival
2005
ANIMAGO (category still/environment) for "Morning"
2005
FAVOURITE WEBSITE AWARD
2005
DESIGN FORTE AWARD
2004
ANIMAGO (category still/Gebrauchsgegenstand), Stuttgart
 
 


 
 
 
  CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

  Exhibitions, lecturing, jury participation, collaborations, publicity

2001
Nominee for eDward 2001, Frankfurt
2003
Nominee VIPER BASEL 2003, Switzerland
2005
Participation in "Historias Animadas" Exhibition in Barcelona
2006
"Delivery" becomes part of German films "next generation 2006" selection which is screened in Cannes and in New York's MoMA
2006
Invitation as guest of the 5th festival of german films in Australia (by German Films & Goethe Institute))
2006
Invited to the selection commitee of Munich International Festival of Film Schools
2006
"Delivery" selected for SIGGRAPH 2006 animation theatre
2006
Speaking in panel discussion "animiert - programmiert" (Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle Bonn)
2006
Becomes member of the European Film Academy and ACM SIGGRAPH
2006
Invited as guest lecturer at FH Darmstadt
2007
Invited as guest lecturer to Kyemyung University and Kyewon University in South Korea
2007
3D image "Salad" is part of the SIGGRAPH art Gallery 2007 and Exposé 5 book
2007
DVD of "Delivery" produced and distribution started In Europe and USA
2007
Jury member at Pontault-Combault Film Festival, France
2007
Jury member at Munich International Festival of Film Schools
2007
Participating in Les Baranys "Carnivora" book project (www.baranybooks.com)
2007
Exhibiting "Salad" in the "Garage Biennale" exhibition, San Francisco
2008
Exhibiting "Dishes" in the Japan Media Arts Festival Exhibition in Tokyo
2008
Working as Jury Member for the 20th Filmfest Dresden
2008
Invited as speaker at NIFFF Symposium "Imaging the future"
2008
Exhibiting "Souvenirs" in the "Time is Love" Exhibition, Galerie octObre, Paris
2008
Exhibiting "Salad" in the "DigitalEyes 2008" Exhibition, Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery
2009
Speaking at "361° - The Design Conference" in Mumbai / India
2009
"Spring" selected for SIGGRAPH 2009 animation theatre in New Orleans
2009
Exhibiting "Dishes" and "Blowout at Exit 16A" at SIGGRAPH ASIA 2009
2009
Working as guest jury member for the book "Digital art masters Vol. 5" by 3dtotal
2009/10
Exhibiting "Salad" as part of HR Gigers Exhibitions in Frankfurt and Tampere
2010
Working as jury member for the "The day we left earth" competition by itsartmag.com
2010
Exhibiting "Exponat No. 17" in "Das Geschehen 3" group show, Infernoesque Gallery, Berlin
2010
Opening "Kelvin", permanent light installation, Water Tower Neumünster
2010
Guest exhibition at KulturKlub Hamburg
2010
Music Video "Spring" selected for Ars Electronica Animation Festival 2010
2011
Exhibiting at Group show "The Digital Palette", Artspace Gallery, Hartford, CT, USA
2011
"The Experience of Fliehkraft" honoured as Award's runner-up at SIGGRAPH, USA
2011
Solo Exhibition "A lot of civilisation", Museum Prototyp, Hamburg, November 2011
2012
Participating in exhibition "Question de gout", Guyancourt showroom, France
2012
Solo Exhibition "A lot of civilisation", Kunstforum Markert, Hamburg
2012
Solo Exhibition "A lot of civilisation", Sommerfrische Kunst, Bad Gastein
2012
Participating in exhibition "Media City Seoul 2012", Seoul Museum of Art, Korea
2013
Participating in exhibition "Open Space 2013", ICC Tokyo, Japan
2013
Member of the international jury of the 8th Prague Shortfilm Festival
2015
Member of the animation jury of Filmpreis Baden-Württemberg 2015
2016
Member of the jury of the SIGGRAPH 2016 Animation Festival / Electronic Theatre
2016
Participating in exhibition "Things to Come" at Petach Tikva Museum, Israel



  SELECTED PROJECTS

1999
created title sequence for ZDF documentary TV production "Hitlers Kinder"
1999
created title sequence "50 Jahre Deutscher Bundestag"
1999
diverse music record releases (1999 and 2000)
2000
directed and produced imagefilm for ATG LOGISTICS
2000
hired for diverse screen designs by concept! AG
2000
produced diverse print designs for VIVA ART
2001
hired for diverse print productions by PRINT+TV agency (since 2001)
2001
hired for diverse screen designs by NEWIDENTITY AG (since 2001)
2001
edited diverse promotional videos for ALLENTERTAINMENT GmbH (since 2001)
2001
produced and directed educational film for "Bundesamt für Gewässerkunde"
2001
created photo art calender for FOX DEPARTMENT
2002
hired for diverse media productions by AMC Advanced marketing consulting
2002
hired for the print production of LECH ZÜRS TOURISMUS by PRINT+TV agency
2002
developed style guide for worldwide employee magazine SCHOTT AG
2003
hired for art direction and design by TMC - the marketing company (since 2003)
2003
starting monthly production of SCHOTT AG employee magazine (2003 - 2007)
2003
hired for screen designs by ogilvy interactive
2003
created 3D animations for ZDF production "Die Verschleppten"
2003
created 3D animations for ZDF production Reisereportage Claus Kleber
2003
designed and produced print brochure for artist CLEMENS STRUGALLA
2003
produced and directed student shortfilm "Telesync"
2004
produced print materials and updated corporate identity for BORMANN BECKHAUS
2004
hired for 3D visualizations by DINU DESIGN
2004
design, repro and layout of Lucia Brauburgers book "Abschied von Lübchen"
2004
created website for McShirt Mainz
2004
produced corporate design and brochures for autinform GmbH & Co. KG
2004
diverse productions for TMC, SCHOTT, ZDF, PRINT+TV and others
2004
directed and produced student documentary "Mr. Cool ICE" with Niko Zakarias
2005
hired for 3D animations by UPSTART GMBH
2005
hired for 3D modelling and compositing by METRICMINDS (Spellforce 2 Intro)
2005
created 3D animations and visualizations for LEKKERWERKEN
2005
hired for 3D animations by 3DELUXE
2005
directed and produced the shortfilm DELIVERY
2005
created title sequence for shortfilm "2nd Life"
2005
hired for video installation in P1 / Munich by TMC - The Marketing Company
2005
diverse productions for TMC, PRINT+TV, OGILVY, AUTINFORM and others
2006
hired for 3D animation by Oncue GmbH
2006
produced title sequence and design for History Media production "GÖRING - A CAREER" (ZDF)
2006
hired for web design / flash programming by APS WEB GMBH
2006
production of Himalya 3D animations for documentary "Zum dritten Pol"
2006
production of 3D image "Salad"
2006
CG composing "Mudslide on Mt. Rainier" for POPULAR MECHANICS MAGAZINE / NYC
2006
diverse productions for TMC, SCHOTT, ZDF, NEW IDENTITY AG, LEKKERWERKEN and others
2006
production of "Tofu" independent experimental 3D Animation
2007
3D animations for documentary "ROMMELS KRIEG" / "ROMMELS SCHATZ" by History Media / ZDF
2007
3D animations for ZDF production "Das Wunder von Europa" mit Claus Kleber
2007
diverse productions for SCHOTT, APS, INNOVATRIO, 3DELUXE
2007
production of "souvenirs" experimental film and art edition with Nik Nowak
2007
"EDGES" VIDEO INSTALLATION for WEMOTO Clothing at Bright skateboarding tradeshow
2008
Showreel intro animation for 3deluxe motion
2008
Motion Design for Mercedes Benz GLK webspecial produced by FischerAppelt tv media
2008
Hired by Aardman Animations as concept artist for new cg feature film production
2009
Cover motive for "Humanoid" album by Tokio Hotel
2009
Directed, designed and produced Music video "Spring" for BenJammin
2009
"RED&BLUE" light and sound performance in Naples with Frank Zerban
2009
3D Animations for Flucht in die Freiheit Documentary about the Berlin Wall, ZDF
2009
Hired by Aardman Animations as environment designer for "Arthur Christmas"
2010
3D animations for 6 episodes of ZDF production Wettlauf zum Südpol
2011
Animated DVD menu for the band RAMMSTEIN "Made in Germany"
2011
Created cover image for Tokio Hotel Album "Humanoid"
2012
Light installation and solo exhibition im alten Kraftwerk, Bad Gastein
2012
Permanent Light installation "AURA", Hamburg HafenCity
2013
Permanent Light installation "PASSAGE", Rendsburger Hochbrücke
2014
Created animated sequence for the movie "Girl on ice" by Stefan Krohmer
2014
Created concept art for the feature film MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, directed by Jeff Nichols in cooperation with Alex McDowell / 5D
2014
Created CG animated festival trailer for ELBJAZZ Festival Hamburg
2015
Directing Music Video DENKEN SIE GROSS for DEICHKIND with co-directors Timo Schierhorn & UWE
2015
Film festival release of shortfilm DISSONANCE